Forgot your password?
New user?


WORK IN DENMARK

 

Documentation requirements depend on nationality

Nordic citizens

When you apply to register for a personal registration number (CPR-number) and a tax card, please bring:

  • Original passport/ID card
  • Proof of Nordic CPR number
  • Marriage certificate if you are married. Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • Birth certificate(s) for accompanying children under 18 years. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • A proof of your address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord)
  • If applicable: Work contract. In order to register with the Danish TAX authorities (SKAT), you will be asked to fill in tax form 04.063. The form can be completed in advance.

Please note that all persons wishing to register in Denmark must attend in person at the International Citizen Service. This also applies to accompanying children and spouses. In order to register for a CPR number, you must have an address in Denmark.

Citizens from EU/EEA or Switzerland

Citizens from EU/EEA and Switzerland you can take up residence in Denmark, if they are planning to stay in Denmark for more than 3 months and:

  • Have found a job in Denmark or
  • start studying in Denmark or
  • have sufficient funds to support yourself financially or
  • is a self-employed person or
  • is a family member to one of the above mentioned groups.

Please note that you are welcome to stay in Denmark without registering for up till 6 months if you are job seeking.

For the residence certificate, please use form OD1. The form can be found on the State Administrations homepage. Each family member older than 18 years must fill in form OD1. When you register for a residence certificate, a personal registration number (CPR) and a tax card, please bring:

  • Original passport/ID card with Photo
  • One passport size Photo
  • A proof of your address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord)
  • Marriage certificate if you are married. Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • Birth certificate(s) for accompanying children under 18 years. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • Documentation for the basis on which you apply for registration:
    • Workers: Work contract or Declaration by the Employer (Appendix A in form OD1). Please note, that you must register within one month from the day your employer have signed the work contract/the Declaration by the employer.
    • Students: Documentation for enrolment
    • Family member: Marriage certificate, birth certificates for accompanying children. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
    • Sufficient Funds: e.g. bank statement (not older than 14 days), declaration of support or other proof that you are able to support yourself financially. Please note that if another person is willing to assume responsibility for your subsistence, this person must fill in a declaration about support. The declaration must be signed by personal appearance or in front of a notary public.
    • Self-employed: proof of registration at the Danish Commerce and Companies Agency, budget for the 1st year of operation made by a certified accountant, registration at the tax authorities.
  • In order to register with the Danish TAX authorities (SKAT), you will be asked to fill in tax form 04.063. The form can be completed in advance.

Please note that all persons wishing to register in Denmark must attend in person at the International Citizen Service. This also applies to accompanying children and spouses. In order to register for a CPR number, you must have an address in Denmark. 

Citizens from a country outside of the Nordic region, EU/EEA or Switzerland

Citizens from Non-EU/EEA countries must apply for a residence and work permit before arrival in Denmark. Each family member must have a residence permit. After arrival in Denmark, you must register for a personal registration number (CPR) and a tax card.

Please bring:

  • Your residence and work permit from the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment.
  • Original passport/ID card
  • A proof of your address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord)
  • Marriage certificate if you are married. Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • Birth certificate(s) for accompanying children under 18 years. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted.
  • In order to register with the Danish TAX authorities (SKAT), you will be asked to fill in tax form 04.063. The form can be completed in advance.

Please note that everybody must attend in person at the International Citizen Service. This also applies to accompanying children and spouses. In order to apply for a CPR number, you must have an address in Denmark.