Forgot your password?
New user?


WORK IN DENMARK

 

In this privacy notice, we describe the details on the processing, use and disclosure of the personal data on workindenmark

Please read the text carefully.

The text contains:
- Services
- Contact information
- Legal basis for the data processing
- Disclosure of your personal data
- Collection and use of personal data
- Retention period
- Your rights
- Security
- Complaints
- Future updates

This privacy policy is given pursuant the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Services

Workindenmark.dk provides information and online services for the benefit of jobseekers interested in finding a job opportunity in Denmark, employers and organisations interested in finding candidates both inside and outside Denmark.

• The job bank at workindenmark.dk offers access to Danish job vacancies posted in English. These are either posted by Danish employers at Jobnet.dk (The public jobcentre website for all jobseekers and employers in Denmark) or crawled from relevant sites in Denmark.

• The CV-bank offers jobseekers the opportunity to publish an online CV profile and employers the opportunity to search for and to view CVs of potential candidates.

-Back to top

Contact information

Workindenmark.dk is part of the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment, which is the data controller of your personal data.

For any questions or complaints about Workindenmark.dk, please contact via email to workindenmark@workindenmark.dk.

The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment is part of the Danish Ministry of Employment. You can also contact our data protection officer when you may for instance need more extensive guidance than we can give you, or perhaps you experience that we handle your personal data in a way that should be known to the DPO.

Email:dpo@bm.dk.

Tel.: +45 5091 7768 Tuesday from 9-12 and Wednesday from 13-16.

You can also write a letter by mail to ”The Ministry of Employment, Ved Stranden 8, DK-1061 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Mark your letter  "Data Protection Officer".

  1. Purpose of data processing

    Following services are available to all users of workindenmark.dk

  • Getting information about moving to, working in and living in Denmark
  • Watching Workindenmark’s videos on the site
  • Finding current job vacancies in Denmark
  • Downloading different publications
  • Contacting Workindenmark by email

    Services available to registered jobseekers

    Jobseekers may register and create a profile at workindenmark.dk.

    Registered jobseekers can store interesting job vacancies and create job alerts for new vacancies that match their search profile.

    Registered jobseekers can follow Workindenmark’s e-learning course on job search in Denmark: Make It Work in Denmark.

    Jobseekers can also decide to create and activate a CV in the CV-bank. The CV will then be available for CV-search and matching. CVs can only be viewed by registered employers, Workindenmark recruitment consultants and site administrators.

    Services available to registered employers

    Employers may register and create an employer profile at workindenmark.dk.

    Registered employers / users can search and contact relevant candidates in the CV-bank in order to fill their open positions.

    -Back to top

Legal basis for the data processing

By creating a jobseeker profile at workindenmark.dk, jobseekers give their consent to Workindenmark’s processing of their personal data and information in the CVs. The legal basis of the processing is a consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a). We only process data provided by you when you give your consent to do so.

Employers who have created a profile have consented that Workindenmark stores their personal data at www.workindenmark.dk. The legal basis of the processing is your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a).

You may at any time without cost or any other detriments withdraw your consent to Workindemarks’ processing of your contact information contacting workindenmark@workindenmark.dk. Such withdrawal will only have future effect. Hence, the consent to disclosure may be withdrawn for as long as the personal data has not been disclosed.

Withdrawing consent from jobseekers means that the profile and CV will be deleted, and you lose access to Workindenmark’s e-learning and will no longer receive job alerts. Withdrawing consent from employers means that the profile will be deleted.

You also have a possibility to withdraw the consent by using “delete profile”-button on your profile front page.

When contacting Workindenmark eg. by email, we are obliged as a public authority to register and save your personal data. Personal data are information that can identify you as a person, such as your name, address, email address, or civil registration number. We process the data you have given us as well as data we might have received from other authorities, citizens or enterprises. The legal basis of the processing is compliance with a legal obligation in Union and National State law to which the controller is subject  cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (e). However, we only store your data as long as we need it or are obliged to. You will find the rules on how, as a public authority, we must store documents under the provisions of the Archives Act. We store your data safely and confidentially in our IT systems, where access is restricted to the staff that needs the data to carry out their work.

The Archives Act (In Danish) (https://www.retsinformation.dk/forms/r0710.aspx?id=183862)

When you send emails to us, we kindly ask you to send emails that do not contain any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, civil registration number, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

If the email contains one of the above-mentioned categories of personal information, please send a message by Digital Post (e-boks) from lifeindenmark.dk.  The message will be secured and encrypted. When you send a message, you can select Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (Styrelsen for Arbejdsmarked og Rekruttering), then Workindenmark. Workindenmark may use the personal data from jobseekers and employers for statistical purposes. The legal basis of the processing is the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 9 (2) litra j.

-Back to top

Disclosure of your personal data

If a jobseeker decides to activate a CV to be matched with vacant job positions in Denmark either by a Danish employer or by a Workindenmark recruitment consultant, they also accept that Workindenmark and the website’s disclosure of personal data to potential employers, Workindenmark recruitment consultants and site administrators of Workindenmark.dk. The personal information will be shown in Workindenmark’s cv-bank at workindenmark. The legal basis of the processing is your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a).

If an employer activates a profile, the employer’s contact information and open positions will be matched with jobseekers. The legal basis of the disclosure is your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a).

Furthermore, Workindenmark’s data processor Pentia receives your personal data. Pentia is the site developer and uses Cohasio as hosting provider of www.workindenmark.dk. Cohasio also receives your personal data.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

-Back to top

What personal data is collected and how will it be used?

Jobseeker:

The personal data and CV information that a jobseeker consents to store and publish at workindenmark.dk will be used by or displayed to registered employer users of workindenmark.dk, Workindenmark recruitment consultants and site administrators in the candidate search process.

The following personal data is stored at Workindenmark.dk:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Residence address
  • Residence country
  • Telephone and mobile number
  • Email address
  • Portrait photo, if applicable

    The CV includes information on:

  • previous employers and job titles
  • schools and title of the degrees
  • language skills
  • competences
  • driver’s license

     

    Furthermore, the website uses Google Analytics to collect personal data about your use of the website for statistical purposes. We use the data to improve our service by analysing the anonymised result of our visitors’ usage to improve our site.

     

    Carrying out the e-learning course, the website collects your use of e-learning course for statistical purposes and your answers to two mandatory questions before starting the e-learning course. The data is not anonymised and will be used to improve the course. If you have consented to receive e-mails regarding course evaluation from Workindenmark, your email address will be used to send you a questionnaire. The questionnaire will be sent out maximum once a year.

     

    Employer:

    The information is only used by Workindenmark to inform about services offered in relation to recruitment of highly qualified candidates from abroad.

    The following personal data is stored at Workindenmark.dk:

  • Name
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email address

     

    Furthermore, the website uses Google Analytics to collect personal data about your use of the website for statistical purposes. We use the data to improve our service by analysing the anonymised result of our visitors’ usage to improve our site.

    Retention period

    Jobseeker:

    Workindenmark retains your personal data for up to one year from the last registered activity on the profile.

    Otherwise the profile and CV will be deleted when:

  • you actively decide to delete the profile and CV by using “delete my profile”-button on My Profile-page
  • you consent to store and use the above information is withdrawn

     

    When your profile and CV is deleted, we will continue to store a limited set of data that has been anonymised and use it for research and statistical purposes. Data that is rendered anonymous in such a manner that the data subject is not or no longer identifiable. 

     

    Employer:

    Workindenmark retains your personal data for up to three years from the last registered activity on the profile. Otherwise the profile and CV will be deleted when:

  • you actively decide to delete the profile by using “delete my profile”-buttonon Employer Profile-page
  • consent to store and use the above information is withdrawn
-Back to top

 

Your rights

You enjoy – under the conditions prescribed in the law - certain rights to your personal data, including the right to request access to your personal data, rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction of processing, data portability, and objection to the processing of personal data.

-Back to top

Security

We process your personal data in a secure and safe manner. Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment uses ISO27001/2 to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and accessibility of your personal data.

Daily backups of workindenmark.dk are taken as a protection against data corruption, and hardware or application failure. Personal data contained in back-up copies is not disclosed unless used to restore the database and will in any case only be kept for a maximum of one month.

-Back to top

9. Complaints

If you have any complaints concerning the processing in Workindenmark, your complaint can be lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Denmark

Tel. +45 33 19 32 00

Email. dt@datatilsynet.dk

-Back to top

 10. Future updates

This privacy policy may need to be changed from time to time. Users agree that they will be notified of such updates by a service notice on https://www.workindenmark.dk/About-Workindenmark/News and that their use of workindenmark.dk after the effective date of the updated privacy policy constitutes their agreement to the updated terms. The updated terms will be effective as of the time of posting unless a later date is stated in the notice.

-Back to top