Skip to main

Privacy Policy

Workindenmark – a part of The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (STAR) values your data security and therefore processes, retains and distributes data in accordance with data regulations and recommended guidelines.


Workindenmark is part of The Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (STAR), which is the data controller of your personal data. We processes all registered personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ISO 27001 and recommendations from the Center for Cybersecurity. By adhering to a high standard of data security, we ensure that our work ethic is centered on the preservation and protection of personal data. The EU regulations on data protection demand that our data security meets the expectations agreed upon, and that under the agreement with our suppliers, all areas have adequate data security.

For any questions or complaints about Workindenmark.dk, please contact via email to workindenmark@workindenmark.dk.

Workindenmark services

Workindenmark.dk provides information and online services for the benefit of job seekers interested in finding a job opportunity in Denmark as well as employers and organisations interested in attracting and recruiting candidates from both inside and outside Denmark.

For job seekers Workindenmark/STAR offers diverse job search assistances including answering inquiries from jobseekers by e-mail, telephone, open job search webinars and newsletter.

For Employers Workindenmark/STAR offers diverse recruitment assistances including access to advertising vacancies internationally and contacting suitable candidates in the EURES CV portal

Following services are available to all users of workindenmark.dk

  • Getting information about working in Denmark and tips for job search in Denmark
  • Getting information about recruiting foreign labour
  • Watching Workindenmark’s videos and e-learning on the site
  • Link to current job vacancies in Denmark at Workindenmark Jobnet portal
  • Downloading different publications
  • Sign up for free job search webinars and newsletter
  • Contacting Workindenmark by e-mail

Workindenmark/ STAR needs to process personal information in order to ensure following services:

  • Job Agent at the Workindenmark Jobnet portal, which offers access to Danish job vacancies, posted in English.
  • Jobseekers may choose to subscribe to Workindenmark’s newsletter. Subscriptions needs a specific registration at the service provider Mailchimp.
  • Jobseekers may also choose to sign up for free job search webinars. Subscription needs a specific registration at the service provider NemTilmeld.

Legal basis for the data processing

In some cases, Workindenmark/STAR entrusts personal data to data processors. The agency has entered an agreement with data processors to ensure that each processor adheres to the data requirements underlined in the privacy policy and data protection agreement. External data processors are also required to adhere to the agency’s data protection regulations. Data processors are furthermore required to delete or anonymize all personal information on completion of a project or other use of personal information. By adhering to this procedure, we are able to guarantee that data is not used for other matters than the intended purpose, and therefore individuals are not identifiable after completion of the intended task or use.

By creating a Job Agent at Workindenmark Jobnet portal, or signing up for newsletters or webinar at workindenmark.dk, jobseekers give their consent to Workindenmark/STAR’s processing of their personal data. The legal basis of the processing is a consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a). We only process data provided by you when you give your consent to do so.

You may at any time without cost or any other detriments withdraw your consent to Workindemark/ STAR’s processing of your contact information by contacting workindenmark@workindenmark.dk.

Withdrawing consent from jobseekers means that you will no longer receive job alerts or newsletters and if you have signed up for a future webinar, you will not be able to participate at the webinar.  

Mailchimp

A job seeker may choose to subscribe to Workindenmark’s jobseeker newsletter. When doing so, job seekers give their consent to Workindenmark’s processing of their personal data. The legal basis of the processing is a consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a). The jobseeker who has a newsletter subscription may at any time and other detriments withdraw their consent regarding newsletter by clicking the unsubsribe link in the footer of the newsletters. Workindenmark uses MailChimp for its newsletters to jobseekers. MailChimp is a company based in the United States, and the personal data may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. The legal basis of the processing is your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a). Mailchimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. MailChimp is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries in reliance on the EU-U.S: Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.

Learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, and to view our certification

Visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website (new tab)

MailChimp’s privacy policy (new tab)

NemTilmeld

A job seeker may choose to sign up for a free job search webinar at Workindenmark.dk. When doing so, When doing so, job seekers give their consent to Workindenmark’s processing of their personal data. The legal basis of the processing is a consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (a). Workindenmark uses NemTilmeld for registration for the webinars. NemTilmeld is a Danish service provider, which holds an ISAE 3000 Auditor’s statement. When a webinars is completed, the participant’s personal information is automatically deleted. 

NemTilmelds private policy (in Danish – new tab)

CRMsys

Employers who are in contact with Workindenmark will have personal information. Personal information contained in Workindenmark’s contacts with employers will be stored in CRMsys. CRMsys is a web-based CRM system hosted by secure data centers in EU/EEA area.  The legal basis of the processing is compliance with a legal obligation in Union and National State law to which the controller is subject  cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (e).

What personal data is collected and how will it be used?

If a job seeker creates a Job Agent at the Workindenmark Jobnet portal, the following data is stored:

  • Email address
  • Job Agent search criterias

 

If a job seeker subscribes to Workindenmark’s newsletter, the following personal data is stored at MailChimp:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Country of residence

 

If a job seeker signs up for an online webinar, the following personal data is stored until the webinar is completed. After the webinar is completed, the data is automatically deleted from NemTilmeld and Workindenmark:

  • Name
  • Email address

Employer

When Workindenmark- provides recruitment services, Workindenmark stores following personal data in its CMS-system to deliver the best service possible:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

 

Workindenmark retains your personal data at CRMsys. If you wish to have your personal data withdrawn you can always contact Workindenmark.

Cookies

Workindenmark.dk also collects information about user behaviour, if you accept the cookies for the statistical purpose. This information is used solely for statistical purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of Workindenmark.dk. Information is collected on the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment's own server. The information is collected at the ISP's IP address level, but the last 9 digits are replaced with an ID key so that the IP address cannot be identified from stored data. User statistics data is not shared with others, not even third party providers.

Contact by e-mail

When you send e-mails to us, we kindly ask you to send e-mails that do not contain any personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, civil registration number, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

If the e-mail contains one of the above-mentioned categories of personal information, please send a message by Digital Post (e-boks) from lifeindenmark.dk.  The message will be secured and encrypted. When you send a message, you can select Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment (Styrelsen for Arbejdsmarked og Rekruttering), then Workindenmark.

The Danish archives act

When contacting Workindenmark eg. by e-mail, we are obliged as a public authority to register and save your personal data. Personal data are information that can identify you as a person, such as your name, address, email address, or civil registration number. We process the data you have given us as well as data we might have received from other authorities, citizens or enterprises. The legal basis of the processing is compliance with a legal obligation in Union and National State law to which the controller is subject  cf. the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 article 6 (1) (e). However, we only store your data as long as we need it or are obliged to. You will find the rules on how, as a public authority, we must store documents under the provisions of the Archives Act. We store your data safely and confidentially in our IT systems, where access is restricted to the staff that needs the data to carry out their work.

The Danish archives act (In Danish – new tab)

Your rights

After obtaining your personal data in our records and systems, you are considered to be registered with us. With a status of registration, you obtain certain rights that the agency and those responsible for your data must adhere and comply with.

Your rights include:

  • Transparency- you always have the right to know what data we retain concerning you personally.
  • Correction – you have the right to ask us to correct information that is wrong or misleading.
  • Modification- If we modify your information in any way we will stop utilizing your information until the completion of modification. Under certain circumstances, you are allowed to ask us to stop using your information. You have the right to request notification regarding circumstances where we have sent your information to other authorities.
  • Obliteration- You have the right to request for data to be removed or deleted, however as we are a public institution, we are normally not permitted to delete personal information due to specifications in the Danish Archives Act and regulations adhere to the public sector.
  • Opposition- If you have reason to believe that we do not require your personal data, you have the right to inform us of this.
  • Data conveyance- In most circumstances, you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in a digital format. You are allowed to give this copy to others who are responsible for data and personal information. However, this right ceases to exist if we are using your data in our work as a public agency.

The EU regulations on data protection and rights

Data protection regulations account for the data protection Act nr. 502 of 23 May 2018. The data protection law increments and clarifies the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation i.e. in relation to the processing of information regarding CPR numbers and restrictions on the rights of the registered subject.

Data protection act (pdf - new tab)

About social media

Workindenmark / STAR uses LinkedIn and Facebook – below you can find our guidelines for the use of these platforms.

We do not archive questions or comments posted by you on LinkedIn or Facebook. Please be aware, that if you comment or ask questions via these platforms your comment/questions will be seen as an expression of a point of view rather than an enquiry.

If you want an answer to your question, you must contact Workindenmark directly via the contact information found on the website. Enquiries received directly, not via Social Media, will be treated as ordinary citizen enquiries, and will thus be journalised as such.

We do follow other profiles on LinkedIn and Facebook; this is for the sole purpose of keeping us informed, and should never be seen as an expression of agreeing with, or having sympathy with the views expressed on any such profile.

Our LinkedIn and Facebook profiles are monitored and edited, during normal office hours only.

Cookies on social media

From our website, we link to our LinkedIn and Facebook profiles, giving you the opportunity to share content via your own profile. When you click a link directing to LinkedIn or Facebook a cookie may be placed, resulting in data being exchanged between you and the social media platform, data that the social media platform can identify as linked to your profile.

How the social media platform treats your personal information, is outside the control of Workindenmark/Star, and is solely a matter between you and the Social Media platform in question.  

Contact

You are more than welcome to contact us with any question or complaints regarding our privacy policy.

Via e-mail: star@star.dk
Tel. +45 72 21 74 07
By mail: Styrelsen for Arbejdsmarked og Rekruttering, Vermundsgade 38, 2100 København

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You can contact the Ministry of Labour’s data protection officer (DPO) directly if you need concrete advice regarding matters we at STAR are not able to assist with. You can also contact the DPO if you would like to report any misuse of personal data.

Contact details for our DPO:

Via e-mail: dpo@bm.dk
Tel: +45 50 91 77 68 Tuesdays from 9-12 and Wednesdays between 13-16

By mail: Beskæftigelsesministeriet, Ved Stranden 8, 1061 Copenhagen K, Att.: Databeskyttelsesrådgiver

If you wish to send secure digital mails to our DPO, you are required to send a mail to the Ministry of Labour’s e-boks at www.borger.dk . please write the following in the "subject" box: att.Databeskyttelsesrådgiver

We ensure that your information is safe, and therefore all our emails are encrypted. We recommend that you send a mail via e-boks if your mail includes private information or your CPR number.

Complaints

If you have any complaints concerning the processing in Workindenmark, your complaint can be lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5 DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Tel: + 45 33 19 32 00 / e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

– last updated 21 June 2021